Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Excel 2010 Data Entry - Display Current Data on Top

Posted on 2014-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Looking for the most simple way to create a data entry xls where the most recent entered data is displayed at the top of the list.

Data will be entered in columns A thru G of Row 1.  When user enters a Hot Key or click a Save button in column H then the Row 1 data should be moved to Row 4.  All the data that was stored in Row 4 and downwards would then be moved 1 row down.

So if data existed in Rows 4 thru 10 and a user entered and saved a new row in column 1 the ending result would be data in rows 4-11 with the most current entered data in row 4.  After moving the entered data from row 1 to row 4 the columns A-G in row 1 should be reset to blank.
0
Comment
Question by:dlpotlatch
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39791288
Data will be entered in columns A thru G of Row 1

I am assuming you mean A1 through G1 is where the data will be entered:

Create a button (or other control object) in H1.  Use the following Macro:

Sub Button1_Click()
    Range("A1:G1").Copy
    Range("A4:G4").Insert Shift:=xlDown
    Range("A1:G1").ClearContents
End Sub

Open in new window


Example sheet attached.
Newest-First-Macro.xlsm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dlpotlatch
ID: 39791319
Works great, thanks for fast response.  We may have some future Excel technical questions/consulting requirements.   Would you consider taking some of these on for a fee per question basis ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39791368
Experts Exchange has a Job Board available.

You can also check for relevant qualifications via my profile.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39791759
Although the question is closed here is a method which I have been using which involves the worksheet_change trapper. You do not have to click a button or invoke a shortcut key.

As soon as you enter anything in row 1 to 4 and columns 1 to 7 that row is moved to row 5 and you can continue working in row 5.
Autoinsert.xlsm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlpotlatch
ID: 39794469
Thanks much for posting the worksheet_change method.  Can see where I could use this as well.
0