Solved

Report grouping

Posted on 2014-01-18
7
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I want to make a report from a query. The query has a date column with dates throughout the year.

My end result is I want three grouping of the report 1 Group for the current Day. The second group for the current week and the third group for the current year.

Can I do these groupings from the report or the query? Do I need to write seperate queries for each grouing and then join them in one big group?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39791184
do the grouping in the report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39791185
How?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39791192
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39791223
You could also create a computed colum in the query, something like:

RptGrp: iif([DateColumn] = Date(), 1, IIF(Week([DateColumn]) = Week(Date()), 2, 3))

If you dates outside of the current year, you would need to either filter those out of the report, or modify to include another IIf( ) statement.

The problem is, that today falls into all three of those group definitions, but a specific record could only fall into one of those categories, so todays record could not show up in the Today, Week, and Year groupings.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 39791329
cansevin,

If having the overlapping dates in the report is a hard requirement, you can create a separate query for each date range.  (...adding in a "DateSpec" column for each query: CurrentDay, CurrentWeek, CurrentYear)

Then UNION all three queries into one query.

Then create a Report from the Union query, grouping on the DateSpec Field.

See the attached sample
;-)

JeffCoachman
Access-EEQ28342215-Report-Curren.mdb
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39791347
cansevin,

...to follow up...

Typically, in situations like this (overlapping data), a separate report for each Date grouping is used.
You can run all of them all in a batch operation so that they all print out at the same time.

...Because if you keep them all in one report, ...ultimately you will be asked..."Can you just give me a report with the current week?"
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cansevin
ID: 39792205
Thanks! This will lead me in the right direction.
0