Solved

MS Office 2013 stuck on install

Posted on 2014-01-18
16
13,456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
New Lenovo ThinkCentre M72e 4004 - Core i3 3220T 2.8 GHz. New MS Office 2013 install. Loaded fine first time and updated fine. New machine ran all available Windows Updates as well as Thinkvantage hardware updates. Put it on correct local domain in user environment. All seems fine. User comes in day 1 and fires up Word/Outlook/Excel. Starts getting hang ups and general slowness. We take another look and MS Office is givng the following pop ups:

Streaming Services loading
Activation Required... (we already activated)

We remove Office 2013 and reload. We get continued issues. We remove again and reload again. After another 24 hours, Office will let you open programs but says the following in lower right corner pop up:

"Office is installing in the background - 84%" - been stuck there for over 12 hours.
"Getting your new office ready for use - Hold on, this should only take a few moments"

I have seen several things about clean boots, complete uninstalls, Control Panel repairs (already did quick and complete unsuccessfully), etc. Only thing we have not done is the whole clean boot thing but trying that now. Did not appear to solve anything for others on forums, so not overly optimistic. Anyone seen this? We have done north of 100 Office 2013 installs and this is a first. Also have 5 other MS Office 2013 installs in the exact same domain environment the last week with no issues.
0
Comment
Question by:ascendtech
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39791189
I had the same issue with a new (back then) ThinkPad X230.

I had to uninstall Office and then start again, registering my account and doing a streaming download to install Office 2013. That was 6 months ago and it has been working fine.

You and I have not been the only ones. So look at this Lenovo link about Office 2013 activation issues and also use the Microsoft Support chat link. They will help too.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?LegacyDocID=SF13-D0060

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
ID: 39791297
I'll toss these two links in case you haven't seen them:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2809219
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendtech
ID: 39791353
Want any feedback possible for future reference. Here is where we stand now. Uninstalled previous attempts. Ran uninstall utility from MS to ensure nothing residually left over. Removed all AV comletely. Did a "clean boot" procedure from MS. Had to download the software so logged in with one of my generic MS online accounts (outlook.com account). Provided my keycode and installed the 32 bit version (which MS recommends even on 64 bit machines due to add in issues???). Got the "You can use Office - we're wrapping things up..." message. I am told this can take up to an hour and I have actually seen this before and it usually blows thru after about 20 minutes. Will update the ticket if all is well in an hour or so. If it fails, we may give up and go with alternate hardware and start over. Here are the references for items mentioned above.

Uninstall Utility: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2739501
Clean Boot: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929135
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendtech
ID: 39791358
Another first. The above prompt did fail after about 15 minutes. Never seen that before. Here is what we were left with on a new prompt.

We couldn't install Office

We're sorry. We ran into a problem while installing and couldn't continue.

If another program is installing, please wait for it to finish and then click Retry.

Retry/Cancel Installation
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39791367
You should use 32-bit on 64-bit machines - Microsoft continues to recommend this.

Did you contact Microsoft - they can for sure help you through this.

Also, check Windows Updates, make sure all are done, especially .NET Framework and all Recommended Updates and then restart.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendtech
ID: 39791372
dbrunton - ran the first one you mentioned earlier prior to the clean boot to ensure nothing residual existed. had not seen the second one but running it now and will re-attempt. still unsure on the whole logging in thing sometimes to get a download since we have a keycode from a retail version. strange since it prompted me to login to "my account" after i gave them my keycode? working on it again now.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39791381
Is this machine Windows 8 or Windows 7. Don't forget that Windows 8 will wait for 2 days to restart after updates if you do not force it. This could be especially true on a Desktop if you leave it run all the time.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendtech
ID: 39791409
Win 7 Pro

On my next attempt now and getting the Streaming thing with a message about slow connection. I have seen this before and it never hung up, just took some time. Customer is on a 1.5 Mbps T-1 so hoping this is a valid prompt and may actually complete this time. There is a chance my first attempt after all the changes got messed up in the process and may have kicked 2 attempts off.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39791411
Also test the hard disk in case it is failing somewhere along the line.  I've had installation of various Microsoft OSes fail because of flaws in the hard disk.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 39791435
Since this is a new machine and since you have had success with other machines, it might be faster for you to re-image to factory specs, update all drivers, update all Windows patches including all Recommended updates. Then uninstall Office that came pre-installed. Now restart and try again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39791835
did you check the date and time?  if that is wrong, you get weird results
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendtech
ID: 39793159
Guys - new machine, however it did NOT come with MS Office 2013. It was a separate retail purchase copy with box code... We did the online URL/enter product key. This machine has a lot of installed software on it so we did not want to re-image but that is likely what may happen in the am. After all I have read this weekend on MS Office 2013 installs, pretty shocking how MS has screwed this up. Not sure on options long term as we now have hundreds of MS Office 2013 installs for our customers. Does not really seem stable or manageable. Will report back soon. Doing the download right now that MS says you can run from directly, however last time I did this, it was a .img file which I was not aware you could run directly without burning to a disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendtech
ID: 39793161
Date/Time is right on so seems like it is stable at the machine level. Also ran a machine hardware test with Lenovo utilities and came back all good.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39793168
I have Office 2013 running on my Windows 8 machine with no issue and it was preinstalled.

I have a ThinkPad X120e here with Windows 7 Pro. I had Office 2010 on it, uninstalled that and installed my Office 2013 license with no issue.

So if you do not want to reinstall the machine (I understand how drastic that is) then open a case with Microsoft Support. They will help you and likely for free because Office 2013 is new.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascendtech
ID: 39804279
In the end, we absolutely had to reload/reimage the machine which was ironically brand new. Took it to our office where we have a 100MB connection for ISP, and it took 9 minutes total to run correctly. Not good for MS...
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39804375
@ascendtech - Thanks for the update. I was happy to help and at least you have things working as a result of the system reload.

.... Thinkpads_User
0