?
Solved

connecting to the esxi web interface

Posted on 2014-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I am trying to access my ESXi 5.0 server via a web browser but, I can't connect. What would the correct port to access the server via a web browser.
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791251
Port 80/443

e.g. http://<IP address of server>

see part 2 specifically...

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

Part 1: HOW TO: Install and Configure VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1)

Part 2: HOW TO: Connect to the VMware vSphere Hypervisor 5.1 (ESXi 5.1) using the vSphere Client
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791735
To access ESXi through web browser you will have to make sure that you are able to ping/reach the ESXi host from the machine you are trying to use the browser. Make sure that your ESXi and the machine are on same subnet or they are able to talk to each other.

The ports 80/443 must be open on the firewall of the machine from which you are trying to access ESXi.

I hope when you say web interface you are not  meaning web client. Web client is used only to access vcenter. NOt an individual ESXi host.
0