Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

list of blocked ports on windows server 2008

Posted on 2014-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Using windows server 2008 using iis7, I want to see a list of blocked ports.

I am using godaddy dedicated hosting and I know that ports 587 and 465 are blocked because goddady wants customers to use godaddy email.

I ran netstat and I see established ports.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791222
GoDaddy blocks ports at the network level, not the OS level. So there is no dimple command you can run like netstat to view blocked ports.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791242
Cliff is right.  I believe they block almost everything by default and only open up what you are supposed to have available for the services you have signed up for.  For web hosting that would be ports 80 and 443 and ports for FTP services to upload files.

However, Godaddy also does not want you to run another mail server on your dedicated hosting.  They have enough trouble with customers generating spam thru their existing mail servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791385
os level and (80/443)

Thanks
0