Solved

MAC O/S Driver for 820-0930-A Apple PC/DOS compatible PCI card for PowerMAC 8500

Posted on 2014-01-18
15
584 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Good afternoon.

First I will say that I am not MAC literate.  My background is HP and SUN Unix and DOS/Windows.  However every once in a while I get a stretch task at work.

So I am in the process of rebuilding a CNC machine controller, which is a PowerMAC 8500/132.  The computer includes an Apple card: 820-0930-A, which from the web is a: "Apple PC/DOS compatible PCI card".  I have looked on the Apple website at: http://www.info.apple.com/support/oldersoftwarelist.html and nothing looked obvious.  I was able to find the upgrade from 7.5.3 to 7.5.5 and understand that the SCSI controller driver is built into the O/S from that page.  I looked around the rest of the web.  Found lots of folks selling it (no driver or documentation) and a few with dead links to where the driver was supposed to be.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?  Points to the first answer that connects me to a driver that works.  If I'm dense and it is already included in the O/S, points to the first answer that allows me to verify its operation.

Take care and have a good day.

Rich Seyfert
0
Comment
Question by:SeyfertR
  • 11
  • 2
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39791228
If it is truly apple compatible, then the drivers are built into the O/S. No other drivers are necessary (or even WOULD be available in the first place).
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791260
Wow! Do you have any idea how old that Mac is? It was discontinued in 1996! That makes it between 18 and 20 years old.

It is the Mac equivalent of a PC 80386 machine. No wonder you are having problems finding drivers.

Do you know what operating system it had before you started rebuilding?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791261
You will find a useful resource here (Lowend Mac):

http://lowendmac.com/ppc/power-macintosh-8500.html
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39791271
To clarify my response, you need to run that ancient O/S on the same or similar hardware to insure it will work.  You can probably forget any chance of it running on anything built in this century, or millennium for that matter.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791281
I can't find any information anywhere about whether or not the drivers are built in to the system. Why not load the OS and give it a try? You can always load the drivers later if you can find them.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791284
Here is another page that might help if you have not already found it:
http://lowendmac.com/2013/classic-mac-os-downloads-and-updates/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791286
This is looking promising! There are drivers:

http://support.apple.com/kb/TA37255
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 39791294
Another promising link specifically for PCI cards:  http://pccardfaq.com

Looks like that page has a link to download the drivers you are looking for!

Also has installation information and an FAQ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SeyfertR
ID: 39791532
All,

Thanks for all your input.  Yes it is not a good place to be in; however, the controller software for the mill has to run on PowerPC.  In addition according to the web, this PC card which they use, can't run much after 8.1.  Finally the existing controller in the machine is an 8500 running 7.5.5.  In the end I could probably clone the existing drive; however, I was hoping not to touch it for fear of screwing up the only running copy.  The mill costs in the $100K's and I'd hate to be the guy that stops production.

strung:  

This website is exactly what I was looking for.  All of the drivers, manuals, pin-outs and instructions are here.  They even noted that it will work in the 8's and 9's.  Therefore I've awarded you for your support.

If you remember, you answered a question for us regarding networking this box to Windows 7.  You noted that if we could get to 8.6, SMB would be supported.  Like I mentioned above, we had believed that 7 was as far as we could go because of the PC Card and my tech was suggesting an ftp server for the MAC that would work with the software on the file share.  If we get this MAC to work with the mill on 8.6 or better AND SMB comes up along side of AppleTalk to communicate with the fie share, I will need to take you out to lunch.

Take care and have a good day.

Rich Seyfert
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SeyfertR
ID: 39791534
The submitter provided exactly what we were looking for, considering how little we understood about the platform.  Hooah.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791580
The 8500 will actually run an OS up to 9.1 (but not 9.2 without a hack).
See:  http://lowendmac.com/misc/08mr/compleat-guide-to-mac-os-9.html

Also see:  http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2973

http://macintoshgarden.org/apps/connectix-doubletalk

Long and short of the above, if you upgrade to OS 8 or OS 9 and install Connectix Double-Talk which is downloadable from the link above, you should be able to activate SMB sharing on the 8500.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791592
Having said all that, to be on the safe side, you should probably copy the existing drive before tinkering.

My recollection is that with Macs using OS 9 or earlier, you did not need to clone to get a bootable copy of a drive. Simply making a finder copy of the files and folders on the drive will result in a bootable copy.  (Don't forget to copy the desktop files too.)

The 8500 internal drive was a SCSI drive. I don't know how hard these to find today.

The 8500 had a second drive bay so you could install a second SCSI drive. Alternatively, you could put the second drive in an external SCSI case and connect it via the external SCSI port.

The internals SCSI drive was twice as fast as the external, though.

See:  http://web.archive.org/web/19961023152507/http://www.apple.ca/doc/ds/8500-180.html

I am really stretching my mind to remember (this was twenty years ago), and I can't remember whether or not you can do a straight finder copy from your boot drive to another drive or whether you needed to boot from a floppy or CD to do that.  You could try doing a straight finder copy from the boot drive and see if it works.

You will have to format the new drive and what format you use depends on what OS you install. If you are running OS 8.0 or older, you must format as Mac Standard Format (HFS). For OS 8.1 or newer, you may format as the newer Mac Extended Format (HFS+).

OS X Macs no longer have the ability to format a disk as HFS, but can format as HFS+. Make sure you don't format as Mac Extended Format (Journalled) as the older OS's will do not support journalling. The safest thing to do is to format using the system you intend to install, by booting from another drive or from a CD or floppy.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791595
Let me know if you need any more help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791612
You will want to make sure whatever software it is you need to run on this computer will in fact run on a newer OS, like OS 8 or 9.

Do you know what the system requirements are for your software? You might in fact be able to run it on a newer OS using an emulator.

PowerPC chip Macs using up to OS 10.4 could in fact run OS 9 applications in "Classic" mode.

If your application will run in Classic mode, you could run a Mac as new as a G5 running OS 10.4. See:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Classic_Environment

SMB file sharing was built into the Apple Operating System beginning with OS 10.2,  so a G5 running OS 10.4 and Classic mode might just be a good long range solution.

A good used iMac G5 or PowerMac G5 might be good choices.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39791634
0