Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell 6224 and M6220 Spanning tree configuration

Posted on 2014-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I currently have one Dell 6224 switch connected to a M1000e chassis. Fabrics A1,A2,B1,B2 each have a M6220 switch in them .

Port 17 from each fabric will be connected to the respective vlan on the TOR 6224 switch which is also connected to the SAN.

I would like to configure the best spanning tree setup between these switches . My intention is to use Fabric A1 & A 2 fro Lan Traffic and B! And B2 for iscsi traffic .

Can anyone advise of the best practices to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:alli87
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39791282
This may be a good read for you including the coments.
http://tsbraindump.blogspot.ca/2011/03/configuring-dell-powerconnect-6224.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:alli87
ID: 39791569
Thanks for that article, anything for the connectivity from the M1000e ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39794737
If each switch is uplinking to the one 6224, I don't see where the loop would occur. I assume the chassis switches won't be connected to one another correct?

I would just make the 6224 the root switch and use RSTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alli87
ID: 39794844
Thanks for that information. I have made the 6224 the root switch and I have RSTP running on all 6220 switchs and the 6224 . However, I still have no connectivity to the server in slot 1.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 1500 total points
ID: 39794865
Okay, now connectivity to the server is outside the bounds on this question. You initially asked what was the best way to have your spanning tree setup. Connectivity to the server could be a whole other issue, and you would have to offer much more information. My suggestion would be to open a new question with this information.
0