Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rules of godaddy domain transfer

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Godaddy domain transfer.

Once a customer pays another customer for the domain and the domain is transferred is this usually final.

For example could the customer just click 'undo transfer'?

If I buy a domain name at a low price and put time into hosting and then customer wants domain back can they just take the domain back from me?

I do not know zone of this question.
Please change zone.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791238
The domain belongs to who ever shows up in the 'whois' results.  Which should match the account info on the domain registrar.  That is not unique to Godaddy, it applies to all domain registrars.  Once the transfer is complete, there is no 'undo' and they can't 'just take it back'.  You could sell it back to them if you wanted...
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791317
Are you talking about a domain or are you talking about hosting?  They are 2 different things.


>If I buy a domain name at a low price and put time into hosting and then customer wants domain back can they just take the domain back from me?

If you buy the domain and it is registered to you, somebody else can't take the domain.

Let's say your client is budwiser and you bought the domain budwiser.com at godaddy.com for $10 bucks.  Budwiser wants to use a different web developer and they want control of the domain.  Even if you mistakenly put THEIR domain registered to you, budwiser would have an easy time going through the proper channels to get control of their domain name.

If  you purchased redbouncyballs.com on behalf of your customer and your client sells balls and their doing business as, "Mikes Ball Shop" and at some point they want to use a different web guy and take control of their site, this would be a gray area.  If it was always the understanding  you were doing this on their behalf, you should not hold their name hostage.

Or do you mean somebody else owned redbouncyballs.com and you wanted it for yourself so you initiated a transfer via godaddy after paying the other person.  Then godaddy has a transfer procedure that you followed where first the domain has to be unlocked, then an email is sent to the owner to verify and once that is done, you verify again and within a few days the domain is now in your name.  If that is the case, they can't take it back unless you authorize.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791382
Thanks for both answers. Now I understand godaddy domain transfer better.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 39791425
It is conceivable that the seller could initiate the transfer, take your money, and then cancel the transfer before the transfer has been completed.

If you are paying a significant amount of money for the domain, you may want to consider a domain name escrow service for this transaction.

What this service does is:  you pay the $$ to the escrow company.  They hold the $$ until the domain name is completely and irrevocably transferred to you.  Then, they transfer the money to the seller.  Of course, the escrow company takes a small cut.  Some of the domain name escrow companies will handle the mechanics of the transfer for you and the seller, as well.

I'm not going to recommend a particular provider of these services over any other, but if you type domain name escrow into your favorite search engine, you'll get a good selection.
0