?
Solved

Office 2013 "locked out of using skydrive"

Posted on 2014-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
694 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
How can I restore the ability to use files in the skydrive cloud on office 2013 if they are blocked by admin?  I have admin rights on my account.
0
Comment
Question by:markmanjd
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39791390
You should be able to log into your SkyDrive account via your Microsoft email account (account@hotmail.com/account@msn.com/account@outlook.com).

If you cannot log in to your email, then your account has probably been hacked and you have to recover your account.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39791613
...if they are blocked by admin?

Blocked how?  If it is done via Group Policy, you need to have domain admin rights.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markmanjd
ID: 39792542
OK, here is more detail.

I have a personal skydrive with a gmail microsoft account login.
On my work computer ever since I had to reload the Win 7 Enterprise OS via Corp install the Office 2013 apps that are now part of the corp image will not open a file from my personal skydrive.

If I go to the skydrive web and open an excel doc it opens in the web browser.  If I say open in excel it fires up excel and after a few warnings that I say OK to, Excel tells me this feature has been disabled by your administrator.

I figure there is a registry entry in Office or Excel that tells it to not open Skydrive docs...

My previous OS and office allowed me to use my Skydrive....

It was an option in the file open screen.  On this setup it is not.
Screenshot---1-19-2014---1-21-26.png
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39792645
>>I have a personal skydrive with a gmail microsoft account login.
On my work computer ever since I had to reload the Win 7 Enterprise OS via Corp install the Office 2013 apps that are now part of the corp image will not open a file from my personal skydrive


It seems that the work environment, of which you are NOT the administrator, has simply blocked access to files on personal SkyDrive file sets from inside Office 2013.

See if you can logon to your private SkyDrive from your work computer and download directly to your work PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markmanjd
ID: 39792704
yes there is no problem downloading.  It is just that it used to seamlessly work.

I am looking at the trusted document and internet security stuff now.  There are some things in the registry about office / Skydrive as well...

How do I "see" the policy in effect on the machine / domain?

I think I can boot the machine in a local admin account and see if it behaves the same.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792716
>>yes there is no problem downloading.  It is just that it used to seamlessly work.

Seems like a policy change in security - unless you have admin rights in your company, there's not a whole lot you can do.
0