?
Solved

Sharing a contacts folder and making it an address book in Office 365 Outlook

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
1,796 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
The head of the company wants to move from hosted Exchange to Office 365. I have been evaluating Outlook 365.  

Big issue:  Currently he has contacts organized as a main contacts folder with 4 subcontacts folders.  He would like the following:

4 Subcontacts folders to be visible and searchable on his Blackberry.
4 Subcontacts folders to be visible and searchable on iPad
4 Subcontacts folders to be visible, editable, and searchable as address books on assistant's Outlook, OWA 365, and iPad  

I can share the folders on the Assistant's Outlook, but when I get properties, there is no option to make them address books.
I have heard of Code2 software which can synchronize sets of folders on different computers. I was hoping for a Microsoft solution before I use a third-party.

I had hoped that OWA 365 would let him see his sub-folders on the iPad, but I can't figure out how.

I don't know if Office 365 will allow the 4 subfolders to appear on the Blackberry as he wants them to.


Thanks.  larry
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 900 total points
ID: 39792050
Don't know if it will be possible on the Blackberry, depends on the functionality of the email client he uses there. For rest, you can share the folder using Outlook or OWA, but it will only appear under Contacts for the delegate, you cannot add it as an address book afaik. There are also several threads on the community forums discussing the same, for example:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/148/t/78184.aspx

The alternatives are the following:

1) simply instruct the delegate to use the additional contacts folder
2) add those contacts as external users so that they will be visible in the company GAL (possible downside is that everyone can see them)
3) create a public folder where you can store/edit/share the contacts
4) use a SharePoint list

If none of these work, you might also look at the CRM solution tied with Office 365, if you're willing to pay the extra $$$ of course
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 900 total points
ID: 39794308
I'm not sure about BlackBerry, but you can share the folder using this command in Powershell after signing in to your tenant admin

Get-MailboxFolder –Identity user1:\Bitt -Recurse | Add-MailboxFolderPermission -User user2 -AccessRights Owner

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/158/t/43423.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Street Tech
Blue Street Tech earned 200 total points
ID: 39796302
IMO, I'd try to recalibrate his approach on this. All of these devices utilize a search function...it should be very easy to do this. I have users with thousands of contacts that use native search from each device to locate a contact quickly. It is free, it works and will not become a thorn in your side latter down the road when things go south due to unsupported upgrades, incompatibilities or just plain failures with hacks, mods and third-party software.
0