[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Silex sx3000GB - software doesn't see dongle

Posted on 2014-01-18
11
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
•  Just purchased Silex SX3000GB(MAC 00:80:92:5A:EE:41), and successfully installed on LAN.
•  Installed SX Virtual Link on Windows 2000 SP3 server successfully
•  SX Virtual Link detects USB dongle on SX-3000GB as device name:  "VID [0x04B9] USB Token"
•  When I "Connect" to the device in SX Virtual Link I receive the windows message below:
•  ...\system32\Drivers\SNTNLUSB.SYS device driver could not be loaded. Error status was 0xc0000034
•  And my software (Nexus) fails to see the USB dongle

Customer had old 2000 server, failing, can't afford to purchase new software.  Have VM of Server 2000 running on new hardware
0
Comment
Question by:DKCSCO
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39791424
Is this server hosted on VMware vSphere ?

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKCSCO
ID: 39791545
Sorry, put in wrong topic.  2012 Hyper-v server core
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39791829
i always recommend using PCI or PCIe cards, no USB dongles, because they don't support error handling
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39792012
If this is a virtual machine hosted on Hyper-V, Virtual Machine USB passthrough is not supported on Hyper-V.

We have been use the following solutions for many years with Microsoft Hyper-V, and VMware vSphere (before USB saupport was enabled, natively in ESXi 4.x and later)

Hardware Solution
http://www.digi.com/products/usb/anywhereusb

Software Solution
http://www.fabulatech.com/usb-over-network.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKCSCO
ID: 39792501
Andrew,

We purchased and tried to use the Silex SX3000GB which looks similar to your hardware solution.  Did you have any issues using it with the driver not being loaded?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39792594
Never heard of or used the device you are using.

Never had any issues with the products recommended as above.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DKCSCO
DKCSCO earned 0 total points
ID: 39840561
We are asking the hardware manufacturer for a inf file instead of an executable for the driver.  It's taken this long to get a replacement dongle to test with.  We're are not at the point (yet) of buying new devices.  Will keep posting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DKCSCO
ID: 39849688
If we can't get the inf file or the executable to work with the Silex, I think we will try Andrew's hardware solution.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39849832
why not a pci card?  any reason?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DKCSCO
ID: 39849918
We're working on a server with the 2000 server as a virtual machine.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39850374
ok, thanks
0