?
Solved

New host not finding all datastores

Posted on 2014-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi,

I have a new host that I've added to my infrastructure.  The old host is 4.1 and the new is 5.5.  When I scanned for datastores on my new host it only picked up one disk of 7.  I checked the SAN and the host is allowed and communicating with it.

I've attached two pics of both the old and new host disk under the iSCSI adapter.

All the settings look the same across the hosts... I'm wondering if this may be some compatibility issue or I've simply missed something?

thanks
iscsi.PNG
iscsiold.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 122
ID: 39791421
As you have an Equallogic SAN, previously was there only a single HOST Access the SAN, and now there are two hosts, e.g. ESXi 4.1 and ESXi 5.5 ?

1. Check you have added the iSCSI Initiator IQN, Chap Settings and/or IP Address to the LUNs.

2. Also check you have ticked a Tick Box, which states, that the LUN can be access simulteneously/concurrently by more than one iSCSI Initiator.

(the above is often missed!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39791453
There was two 4.1 hosts on this SAN previously.  I manually added the new host to the SAN and confirmed it is communicating.

1. I'm using the dynamic discovery, I put in the SAN group ip and there is no chap.

2. On the SAN? There is a tick box which blocks authorized hosts from accessing targets which I have unticked.
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39791467
did you add the IP Address and/or IQN of the new server to each LUN on the SAN.

Did you also check, the LUN is enabled for multiple concurrent sessions from different hosts (iqn).

I assume the datastore is missing, are the LUNs missing also from Storage Adaptor view?

if you check the SAN LUN, can you see if there are the correct number of connections from servers, e.g. 3 if that is your total?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39792300
Have you checked if the Equallogic array you have is supported with ESXi 5.5?
Check it here
http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/vcl/result.php?search=EQualLOGIC&searchCategory=Storage+Array
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39792758
Had to add the IQN to each LUN!
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 39793012
Yes, easily done.

With later versions of Equallogic Firmware, you can now create an Access Policy or Groups, which you can just add to the LUNs.

Also, if you download the Equallogic HIT Kit for VMware, you can create LUNs from vCenter Server. and it will add the IQNs from existing LUNs, makes storage deployment easier.

No prioblems, good luck!
0