Solved

ASP syntax

Posted on 2014-01-18
9
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I have a redirect in my page with passes parameters:

Response.Redirect "EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=" & Request.Form("process") & "&draft=" & Request.Form("draft")  

Works fine, I need to add one more parameter but I can't seem to get the syntax right.

The parameter name is:  NewUserid
and it comes from Request.Querystring("NewUserId")

I tried:

Response.Redirect "EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=" & Request.Form("process") & "&draft=" & Request.Form("draft")  & NewUserid=" & Request.Querystring("NewUserId")

But it gives me the following URL instead of the actual value:

http://localhost/bluedot/Intranet/Qnr/Qnrredirect.asp?NewUserId=Request.Querystring(
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 300 total points
ID: 39791370
Response.Redirect "EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=" & Request.Form("process") & "&draft=" & Request.Form("draft")  & "&NewUserid=" & Request.Querystring("NewUserId")
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39791388
Like that ^^^
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39791397
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 300 total points
ID: 39791407
Post exactly what you have now

Also you are using request.form and request.querystring - are you sure you have posted values and querystring vaues?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39791418
Yes Sir.

This is the page that will post to the page that has the redirect:

http://localhost/bluedot/Intranet/Qnr/Indexexistingcontact.asp?NewUserId=22698

The one parameter that matters the most is "NewUserId" which is a querystring parameter and should be passed on to the next page.

This is the redirect:

Response.Redirect "EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=" & Request.Form("process") & "&draft=" & Request.Form("draft")  & "&NewUserid=" & Request.Querystring("NewUserId")

The next page gets:

http://localhost/bluedot/Intranet/Qnr/EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=&draft=&NewUserid=Request.Querystring(

In this particular case I didn't pass either of the request.form parameters, thats OK, the NewUserid tho instead of passing the value passes:  Request.Querystring(

Not sure why the value is not being passed
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 300 total points
ID: 39791437
Well that's curious because it should not be happening at all.

Try

Response.Redirect ("EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=" & Request.Form("process") & "&draft=" & Request.Form("draft")  & "&NewUserid=" & Request.Querystring("NewUserId"))



If still the same then separate your redirect

myURL = "EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=" & Request.Form("process") & "&draft=" & Request.Form("draft")  & "&NewUserid=" & Request.Querystring("NewUserId")

Response.Redirect (myURL)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 200 total points
ID: 39791439
Here are two demos that show how this should work.

The form page: "RRaspform.asp"
<%
dim submitr
submitr=Request.Form("submit")
If submitr <> "" Then
Response.Redirect "EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=" & Request.Form("process") & "&draft=" & Request.Form("draft")  & "&NewUserid=" & Request.Querystring("NewUserId")  
End If
%>

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>ASP Form Test</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
</head>
<body>
<form action="RRaspform.asp?NewUserId=12345" method="post">
Your name: <input type="text" name="fname" size="20" value="Dave" />
Process: <input type="text" name="process" size="20" value="slow" />
Draft: <input type="text" name="draft" size="20" value="beer" />
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" />
</form>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window


The redirect page:  "EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp"
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">

<html>
<head>
<title>EmailQuestionnairexisting</title>
</head>
<body>
<h1>Response.Redirect Example</h1>
<% 
Response.write "EmailQuestionnairexisting.asp?process=" & Request.Querystring("process") & "&draft=" & Request.Querystring("draft")  & "&NewUserid=" & Request.Querystring("NewUserId")  

 %>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39791474
I decided to add the value to a hidden form element and then pass it on to the redirect page and .. well ..it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39791475
Thx
0