Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MP3 Editor

Posted on 2014-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Good day...

I am looking for a free and easy to use mp3 file editor.  CNET recommends Audacity. Any other suggestions?

Does Adobe have an MP3 file editor?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791454
Yup. Adobe Audition.

http://www.adobe.com/products/audition.html

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791455
For free editing, I don't know of anything better than Audacity:
http://audacity.sourceforge.net/

Adobe's sound editor is Adobe Audition, but it isn't free:
http://www.adobe.com/products/audition.html

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39791457
Dan,
You're getting faster. :)  At least, to the tune of one second. Regards, Joe
0