Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 8 standard upgrade to pro

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
I have upgraded a UK English W8 standard PC to W8 Pro and have end up a US keyboard.
All settings language and region are all UK.
UK and US are shown with UK on top.
No matter what I do I cannot delete the US and I cannot get the UK to work.
0
Comment
Question by:samcory
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39791515
Try from Control Panel --> Language. For instructions with diagrams, please refer to:

http://www.eightforums.com/general-support/4050-keyboard-layout.html >
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 39791741
Have you tried changing your location.

location-win8
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39795932
It is very likely that when you upgrade to Win 8 Pro, you have selected a International English version (which is in US language) upgrade and the base language of the OS has been changed from UK to US after the 'upgrade'.

It is not possible to remove the base language.

I know how to change the base language in Windows 7 but am not sure such method will work in Windows 8.

Reference:
http://www.eightforums.com/general-support/24895-i-can-t-remove-eng-us-keyboard-language-bar.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samcory
ID: 39807005
Great thank you
0