Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get Year And Months From Months

Posted on 2014-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I neee a rotuine that will be passed the number of months and needs to return a string var of the number of years and a string var of the number of months.

Thought this was going to be easy but rounding is getting in the way.  On a numbe of months like 23 I am getting 2 year -1 months.

Here's what I have so far, which doesn't work.

Public Sub convertNumMonthsToYearsandMonths(passedNumberOfMonths As Long, _
                                            returnYearStr As String, _
                                            returnMonthsStr As String)
'round

Dim wkYears As Double
Dim wkYearsInt As Long
Dim wkMonths As Long
'
If passedNumberOfMonths < 12 Then
    wkYears = 0
Else
    wkYears = Round(passedNumberOfMonths / 12, 2)
End If
wkYearsInt = CInt(wkYears)
'
wkMonths = passedNumberOfMonths - (wkYearsInt * 12)
'
returnYearStr = Trim(Str(wkYearsInt))
returnMonthsStr = Trim(Str(wkMonths))
'
End Sub

Open in new window


Hwo can I get this to work?
0
Comment
Question by:mlcktmguy
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 800 total points
ID: 39791573
Seems like you can do this easily without a function:

iYears = Int(totalMonths / 12)
iMonths = ((totalMonths / 12) - iYears) * 12

Open in new window


Ron
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP
Boyd (HiTechCoach) Trimmell, Microsoft Access MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39791609
And there is maintain your data types:

Dim passedNumberOfMonths As Long
Dim returnYearStr As String
Dim returnMonthsStr As String

passedNumberOfMonths  = 23

returnYearStr =  Str(passedNumberOfMonths  \ 12)
returnMonthsStr  = Str(passedNumberOfMonths   - ((passedNumberOfMonths   \12)*12))

Open in new window


Proof of Concept:

? 23 \ 12
 1

? 23 - ((23 \12)*12)
 11


or

Public Sub convertNumMonthsToYearsandMonths(passedNumberOfMonths As Long, _
                                           ByRef  returnYearStr As As Variant, _
                                           ByRef returnMonthsStr AsAs Variant)

returnYearStr = Trim(Str(passedNumberOfMonths  \ 12))
returnMonthsStr = Trim(Str(passedNumberOfMonths   - ((passedNumberOfMonths   \12)*12)))

End Sub

Open in new window

0