Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Syntax (ASP/Javascript) to redirect passing parameter

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I have the following piece of code which works fine so far

    // append the query string to the redirect URL
    var MM_editRedirectUrl = "SPAddAttachmentlinks.asp";
    if (MM_editRedirectUrl && UploadQueryString && UploadQueryString.length > 0) {
      MM_editRedirectUrl += ((MM_editRedirectUrl.indexOf('?') == -1) ? "?" : "&") + UploadQueryString;
    }
    Response.Redirect(MM_editRedirectUrl)

---

I need to pass a parameter to the next page named "NewUserid"

The value is: Request.Querystring("NewUserid")

How can I add that to the line:

 var MM_editRedirectUrl = "SPAddAttachmentlinks.asp";
0
Comment
Question by:amucinobluedot
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:amucinobluedot
ID: 39791525
I tried the following but didnt work

    var MM_editRedirectUrl = "SPAddAttachmentlinks.asp?NewUserId=rsUserid.Fields.Item('Userid')";

I get this in the URL

http://localhost/bluedot/Intranet/Qnr/SPAddAttachmentlinks.asp?NewUserId=rsUserid.Fields.Item(%27Userid%27)&GP_upload=true&UploadId=398604892

So it's not passing the parameter value
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39791531
What about :
var MM_editRedirectUrl = "SPAddAttachmentlinks.asp?NewUserId=" + rsUserid.Fields.Item('Userid');
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39791602
What happened to this answer? http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/ASP/Q_28342256.html

I am pretty sure the issue is you are using dreamweaver and processing a form which then redirects and you are mixing up their code.  

Are you using vb script or jscript?

Which script or plug in or drag and drop are you using?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39791618
If you could store Request.Querystring("NewUserid") in an hidden input field with an ID (you do this at the server with your ASP code) then you could easily access it from your javascript like so

var MM_editRedirectUrl = "SPAddAttachmentlinks.asp?NewUserid="+document.getElementById("ID_of_input").val()
0