Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BOE Infoview

Posted on 2014-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
When a new version of a report is overlayed on an existing report will the recurring reports use the new version of the report?
0
Comment
Question by:Becky Edwards
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791576
Yes.  WHen you save  new version the CUID remains the same.  The CUID is what infoview uses to select the report.

However if a user reschedules (reschedule button in history) the report used to create that instance will be used.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795843
Actually, no, they won't.  Yes, the CUID remains the same, but recurring instances are based on a snapshot in time.  If you add new fields, change the selection criteria, etc..., those will not be reflected in existing recurring schedules.  You will need to create new schedules that will reflect the new changes and deprecate the previous recurring instances.

Likewise, you need to educate your users to not reschedule instances that were created prior to the upload of the new version, because the rescheduled instance will be based on what existed in the historic instance.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Becky Edwards
ID: 39800661
I think you were both correct in part, so I split the points.  I think Rhinok explained it better and added the point that I need to make sure we don't reschedule using old instances of the report, which is very important.  Thank you both for your input.

-B
0