Solved

iis7 want php to display errors

Posted on 2014-01-18
7
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
due to settings on a production iis7 windows server 2008

php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

does not display errors


how to change the iis7 settings to display errors for a development website
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39791560
Try these PHP settings:

ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
error_reporting(E_ALL);

If that does not get what you want, contact your hosting provider and ask them to set things up so you can see errors.  You may also want to consider setting up an error log.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791570
no support because dedicated server with no control panel, I hid the errors somehow
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39791588
What exactly are you getting? A blank page or is it ignoring the errors?

You may be interested in
http://phpmanager.codeplex.com/

It's probably fixed by

C:\windows\system32\inetsrv>appcmd.exe set config "<your site name>" -section:system.webServer/httpErrors /existingResponse:"PassThrough"  

http://forums.iis.net/t/1172537.aspx
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791687
C:\windows\system32\inetsrv>appcmd.exe set config "<your site name>" -section:system.webServer/httpErrors /existingResponse:"PassThrough"  

I can not do the commands. Is there a button I could press in iis7 manager?

On a browser, I see '500 error'
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 250 total points
ID: 39791698
Just make sure you have Show friendly HTTP error disabled, Tools > Internet Options > Advanced and deselect the checkbox.
It maybe as simple as this.
In 'IIS manager' select your site in the left page tree, select Error Pages and click Edit Features and select detailed errors.
And remember the ini_set bit above.
0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 250 total points
ID: 39792074
no support because dedicated server with no control panel
That should not matter.  Please go back to this comment.  Copy the two lines of PHP code into a script that looks like this and run it to see what you get.  If you don't see an error message, get professional help with your setup.

<?php
ini_set('display_errors', TRUE);
error_reporting(E_ALL);
trigger_error('Thud', E_USER_ERROR);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39793298
Cathal
detailed errors is what I asked for.
There were alot of 'details' but no relevant information about php error.

Ray's trigger error looked the same before and after 'detailed errors'.  I saw a real php error.

Thanks both.
0