Solved

Exchange 2013 Recover Mailbox Database

Posted on 2014-01-18
14
1,038 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
hi Experts,

I am logged in as administrator who is also organization manager and I am trying to recover Mailbox Database
Exchange server name is EXCH2013
Database location is default location and I recovered Mailbox and logs to c:\RDB1 from backup
Here are the commands I ran so far

1.      New-MailboxDatabase -recovery -name RDB -server EXCH2013 -EdbFilePath "C:\RDB1\Mailbox Database 1019791786.edb" -LogFolderPath "C:\RDB1"
2.      eseutil  /r E00 /i /d
3.      Mount-Database RDB
Now I try to run the command Get-Mailbox -Database "Mailbox Database 1019791786" | Restore-Mailbox -RecoveryDatabase RDB to finish recovering I am getting error message as shown in attachment
 

Get-Mailbox -Database "Mailbox Database 1019791786" is returning results.
19-Jan-14-2-03-56-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39791686
looks like Restore-Mailbox may no longer be with exchange; only seeing that cmdlet with 2010
try New-MailboxRestoreRequest instead; can be used for disabled, deleted mailbox or one existing in a recovery database

New-MailboxRestoreRequest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff829875%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 167 total points
ID: 39791792
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39792145
As stated the above screenshot error message is due to cmdlet being depreciated in Exchange 2013.

Proper syntax to recover a database in Exchange 2013 is below...
New-MaiboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase DB1 -SourceStoreMailbox "mike jones" -TargetMailbox mike.jones@domain.com

Open in new window


For additional examples and syntax check the below link.
New-MailboxRestoreRequest

Will.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39792623
hi,

Here are the steps I entered and here is the error message that I am getting
Recovered data to folder RDB
1) eseutil.exe /mh "C:\RDB\Mailbox Database 1019791786.edb" | select-string "State:", "Log Required"
2)New-MailboxDatabase -Recovery NRDB -Server EXCH2013 -EdbFilePath C:\RDB\Mailbox Database 1019791786.edb"
3)Get-MailboxDatabase NRDB -status | fl Name, Mounted
4) Mount-Database NRDB -Verbose
now when I try to mount it here is the error message that I am getting (please check the screen shot)
Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: NRDB; Error code: An Active Manager operation
failed. Error: The database action failed. Error: Operation failed with message: MapiExceptionTooManyMountedDatabases:
Unable to mount database. (hr=0x8004060e, ec=-2147219954)
20-Jan-14-6-26-36-AM.png
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 167 total points
ID: 39792651
As the error message states "too many mounted databases" How many database do you have mounted on that server? Also do you have other recovery databases that are mounted. I would check this first. Are you running a trial version of Exchange or a Standard Edition? If you are you are only allowed to mount 5 database per server at a time.

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 166 total points
ID: 39793521
You can have check this link for step-wise guidance in order to recover mailbox database in exchange 2013.

I hope, it would be suitable solution for you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
ID: 39793574
Hi,

For the data present in offline EDB (Exchange Server 2013), you can also try in third party tool also which can do such repair and recovery operations quickly. Apart from this if in future you want to migrate the data to a new Exchange Server or Office 365 format, then also through this tool you can do this. For more details you can refer to here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39793715
Will,
what you said is right? I had 5  DB's  mounted?

By the way guys what is true in the case if you want to recovery 1 mailbox(there are third party tools which do a much better job if you want to recover one or two mailboxes).
What in the event that my mailbox is corrupted to the point that repair doesn't fix it and I created a blank mailbox and trying to recover the whole mailbox database from the recovery database instead of one mailbox?

In Exch 2010 it was as easy as
Get-Mailbox -Database "Mailbox Database 1019791786" | Restore-Mailbox -RecoveryDatabase RDB

Is this a possibility in Exch 2013 as well?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39793968
Did you check my provided link ?
You can check that for Exchange 2013.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39794860
hi michaelalphi,

yes I read it, but no where there , there is an option to recover whole mailbox Database
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39837875
Whats the procedure to recover a mail box of database to another mailbox database with different name?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39837906
First, check the details of mailboxes available in the Recovery Database :
Get-MailboxStatistics –Database "Recovery Database"
This command will make sure that the mailbox that you are trying to restore is existing in the Recovery Database.
This reference looks a good assistance for you : https://storegrid.vembu.com/online-backup/sp-help/PageHelp/exchange-recovery-database-restore.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39838471
I was not able to recover the whole mailbox DB in a single go(it was possible in Exch 2010). Instead I created a new mailbox Database. Deleted corrupted MB DB and recreated Users mailbox's again for all users. Then ran the command
New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase "RDB01" -SourceStoreMailbox "<username1>" -TargetMailbox "<username1>@<domainname>" -AllowLegacyDNMismatch


 http://rajisubramanian.wordpress.com/2014/01/09/step-by-step-exchange-2013-database-recovery/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39838475
Thanks guys for your help and patience,
0