Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Roku vs PC

Posted on 2014-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
Is there anything major the Roku can't do that the PC can do in relation to TV services including both Mac and Windows?
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39791765
Depends on what you consider "major".

Roku does what it does very well.    A PC can, of course, do all of the same things (e.g. stream Netflix, Amazon, Spotify, Hulu, etc.)  AND can do many additional things.    For example, my HTPC can record up to 8 channels at a time;  can store over 3,000 hrs of recorded content; and can also do all of the streaming that a Roku could do.    But I also paid FAR more for it than a Roku :-)      If you do your recording with a cable company's DVR, or a Tivo, then you clearly don't need a PC for that.

Bottom line:  You need to decide WHAT you want to do; then look at whether or not a Roku will satisfy those needs.    If not, you need to supplement it with other boxes that can add the other things you want.    In my case, I elected to build a custom PC to do everything I wanted ... but different folks will reach different conclusions.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39793202
I have a Roku and it is the simplest way to do some of the things, but there is not anything it does that a PC cannot do if hooked up to a TV. It's just the simplicity of it really.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 39827165
Answer was plain and simple.
0