Solved

No 5ghz Wifi Channel Visible

Posted on 2014-01-18
6
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
There is no 5ghz wifi channel visible on my  Windows 7 laptop using a Linksys AC1900 dual band router (2.5 ghz and 5 ghz).  Both network connections show up on other devices in the house like the I-pad and I-phone. Also, the 2.5 ghz shows up on all devices in my house. Please advise if there is a setting required or other change necessary on the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:Big__Al
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 39791723
Check to see if your laptop model supports the 5GHz band.  A lot don't.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 39791762
I suspect your laptop simply doesn't have a dual-band adapter.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 125 total points
ID: 39792235
2,5GHz (aka WiMAX)?
Can you elaborate with make and model of your laptop and it's network card?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 125 total points
ID: 39792425
Be aware that if your laptop came with a 2.4GHz-only WiFi adapter, it's often not possible to merely buy a dual-band card to replace it, because the built-in antenna is not likely to be compatible with the 5.1 to 5.8 GHZ band. It's no easy task tearing them apart far enough to mount a couple dual-band antennae between the LCD's foil shielding and the laptop's cover, get the mini coax routed through the hinges, et cetera.
If you decide to buy a dual-band adapter for it, I would recommend a USB adapter, such as this Edimax EW-7822UAC adapter from Newegg.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Big__Al
ID: 39792722
After further research, the Dell Inspiron 1501 laptop only comes with the one antenna, 2.4 Ghz. Learn something everyday.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39798283
In theory you can plug dual-band express card wifi adapter, with good luck with bluetooth (i have 2 expresscard slots in older laptop - one makes USB3, other wireless BGN, i had bluetooth already, and even infrared...)
0