[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Re enabling Intel rapid start after OS install

Posted on 2014-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
1,028 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
I am reinstalling an OS on a laptop and the only way the HDD is recognized is if I disable rapid start, and disable  RAID in BIOS.

In the BIOS, the settings available for :
Sata Controller working mode
are:
Compatible
AHCI
RAID

Compatible: SATA controller operates in IDE mode
AHCI mode: SATA controller operates in AHCI mode.


The available BIOS settings for rapid start are Enabled and Disabled.

I changed the BIOS setting to AHCI and disabled rapid start.  When I boot to the install disk, it is now able to see the resident HDD.


After reinstallingthe OS, I would like to re enable Rapid start.  Is there a correct way to do this?  Or, do I just put the SATA controller back in RAID mode, and then Enable Rapid start in the rapid start BIOS configuration?  Will rapid start rebuild whatever files it needs and boot correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 39791747
It looks like you want to configure SRT.

I hope enclosed guide section "Configuring SRT" at page 4 will help you in configuring the same.

Though the guide is for Win7 but config options are similar.
Technical-Review-SRT.pdf
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39791886
Hi.

Are you sure you already checked out all support documentation at the manufacturer's product site? There should be instructions. If we shall help, please provide the model name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39800270
McKnife,
There is nothing on the product page or have found specific to reinstalling the OS.  The hardware manual has info about replacing the Hard drive, but the rapid start SSD is not mentioned.  
There are scattered forum posts about reinstalling under my configuration, some people noted issues after disabling the SSD, other people say they had no issues, which is why I am posting here.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39800456
...and the model name is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 39806646
Lenovo U310 Ideapad

Shipped with Win7 and later upgraded to Win8 then 8.1 through appstore.  No touchscreen.  Model 4375.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39808679
Ok, I was unable to find any howto for that model.
I would proceed by try and error: remember, every bios setting can be reversed without doing any harm to your installation. So please install the required drivers for rapid start and reboot and then set the BIOS back to the RAID option and see if it works - maybe it's that simple.
0