Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best Android Backup Manager?

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-01
What is the most popular Android backup program that doesn't require a PC for backup, cloud based, enables user to view specific data files within backup such as text messages, and doesn't require rooting in order to backup application data?

I noticed the Samsung Kies software and account setup on the phone is very bad.  I've tested a few backup apps but they have been minimal and cannot backup application data.  I've alraedy tested MobileGo, GoBackup and G Cloud but am looking for something above those if any exist.
0
Comment
Question by:turbojournal
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39792702
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792817
If u can root the phone, i will try
Titanium backup
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.keramidas.TitaniumBackup


if you can't root it, your option are limited to those "ugly" software
Helium (previously known as carbon)
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.koushikdutta.backup&hl=en

(paid version definitely can backup to dropbox or etc)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 39794526
I'm going to second the suggestion of MyBackup Pro. In my experience, for a non-rooted phone, it's the best option:
http://www.rerware.com/Android-Backup/

I haven't personally used Helium, because my phones are all Motorola phones, and Helium doesn't play well on them.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:turbojournal
ID: 39827163
Great reference to what was specifically asked in addition to the referenced backup utility was the best amongst the others in regards to functionality and GUI.
0