Solved

VB.net Emailing Something Unique about a computer

Posted on 2014-01-18
7
250 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi

Since I have been told that it is relatively easy for a beginner hacker to reverse engineer
my code I thought that a simple way to protect my software would be to check something unique about the user's computer (is this a registry key?) and then use this in the code sent to them to make sure that it can only be used on that computer. How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:murbro
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 250 total points
ID: 39791820
First of all, what type of application do you produce? Stand alone WinForm, Web app, web service? Second, 'unique' doesn't mean 'persistent' - user can change motherboard/proc/HDD/netcard - does (s)hi need inform you about this?
If you realy have valuable application I suggest using MS method - register users on your site and each time user starts app connect to your site and check if app copy is registered.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 250 total points
ID: 39791822
1. Don't trust everything you are told, research it! Google is an amazing tool!

2. If you're afraid of reverse engineers, it doesn't matter what your security mechanism is, the hacker will be able to see it and work around it.

For example, if you decide to use a unique piece of information to generate a license per computer, the hacker can discover your algorithm (or code) and build his own key generator, to generate a license just like you would!

If you decide to use a licensing server, the hacker can patch your executable to skip the license check.

Just for proof you can upload a compiled exe and I will return it's source code!

3. You can make life harder for the potential hacker by using an obufscator, but the bottom line is if there's a will there's a way! You cant stop the bad guys, you can only make their job harder hopefully to demotivate them!

4. The maturity of a programmer is when he/she discovers that there is no fool proof method to guard one's intellectual property!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:murbro
ID: 39791830
Thanks very much for the help
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 39791834
Just for proof you can upload a compiled exe and I will return it's source code!
Should be " a compiled exe written with VS>6" :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:murbro
ID: 39791848
Here's a compiled exe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39791994
No file uploaded.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39791995
Should be " a compiled exe written with VS>6" :)
The topic is dot net!
0