Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 DFS does not replicate to one of the members

Posted on 2014-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
We have a DFS replicating between 3 servers. One of the servers is not synchronizing at all. We have tried removing and re-adding the server to the DFS replication group but the problem was not resolved. We have also tried removing the server from the namespace servers and adding it back again but still the problem persists.

Some info about the case:
For the example below, we will name the server that does not replicate as "Server3DFSR" and its DFS shared folder as "SharedFolder".

The network path of the shared folders of the specific DFS namespace and replication group is:
\\mydomain\sharedfolder

each of the namespace servers points to the path:
\\Server1DFSR\SharedFolder
\\Server2DFSR\SharedFolder
\\Server3DFSR\SharedFolder

All three servers are in a replication group

When you browse to the DFS shared folder you get the folder structure replicating. i.e. browsing to each path will show the same content which should mean that everything is replicating correctly.
\\mydomain\sharedfolder
\\Server1DFSR\SharedFolder
\\Server2DFSR\SharedFolder
\\Server3DFSR\SharedFolder

The following strange thing is happening:
When you browse to the network path \\Server3DFSR\SharedFolder you can browse the content of the DFS replication group i.e. it shows the same content as \\mydomain\sharedfolder. If you connect on Server3DFS and check the list of its shared folders, this specific path is not listed. It's like it is pointing in a not existed share of the Server3DFSR server. Even if you remove Server3DFSR from the replication group and the namespace servers group, this path is still accessible through the network.

If you recreate the namespace and add Server3DFS to the replication group, the shared folder is created on the server, but when you connect locally on the server the real path is empty.

What do you think the problem is and what do you recommend we should do to resolve the issue. We would like to have all three servers in the group replicating properly.
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 750 total points
ID: 39792015
Hi

Do you see replication errors in the event viewer? If yes, what are they?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39792207
Add exception for RPC (port 135)

Refer : http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017#method9

Refer below MS article to troubleshoot DFS replication :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272279

Please check below link and for more information.

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/252067-dfs-replication-not-replicating-changes-from-one-member-but-receives-changes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 39792350
@Patricksr1972, no there are no errors that refer to Server3DFSR. I have removed the server from namespace servers and the replication group.


@Manjunath Sullad, I will look into your suggestions and let you know.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 39811804
We have tried the suggested solutions on the links but the problem was not resolved.

What we have done is to remove the problematic server from the namespace servers, from the replication group, removed the dfs role and remote it from the domain. We then created a new server and added it to the domain, installed the dfs role, added it to the namespace servers and then to the replication group.

Everything seems to be working normally until now.

Thank you for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 39811807
Pointed to the right direction.
0