Solved

Can't log in to windows desktop application

Posted on 2014-01-19
6
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I'm trying to log in to a desktop application but I'm receiving the error "User name does not exist". But the username actually exists. Is there something wrong with my environment?

Also, when I try to log in as admin (I'm using the application for the first time) I get a dialogue box with several fields. When I enter all fields and click 'Send Activation Email', I get the error 'Socket Error # 11004'.
0
Comment
Question by:zeekay22
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Valluri earned 500 total points
ID: 39791988
Please tell us the name of the desktop application you are trying to use on which windows operating system.
The socker error you mentioned is generally related to the incorrect Host name configured in an email program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeekay22
ID: 39792037
v_prawin, Thanks for your reply. I'm using the application on Windows 2008 R2 datacenter server. It's a custom-designed application, you probably wouldn't have come across it.
Would you have an idea as you how I might go about correcting the incorrect host name in email?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39792197
Are you logging to application using local user ID or domain user ID ?

I am suspecting some of the application DLL files are missing, Check with application vendor and register DLL files,

Also please refer below MS KB article for more information.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817142
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 40
ID: 39792407
If it is a custom-designed application, and If you do not have the code of the application that process the login, there is nothing we can do here.

You have to contact the programmer or the company that created the application and ask them what is the proper way to log into it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeekay22
ID: 39792429
I do have access to the code.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39792438
Then it could help if we see the code and the dialog box that you receive as an admin.
0