Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

new 2012 domain can't join a machine-unique sid identical

Posted on 2014-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
6,727 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
hello

I am building a new 2012 domain. I deployed a new 2012 ovf and configured a new DC.
When I try to join a machine to the domain , I get the error:
"the domain join cannot be completed because the SID of the domain you attempted to join was identical to the SID of the machine.".....

Please help.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pulke13
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39792034
Hi

You need to renew the SID for the member server by running sysprep.exe
And try to join again.

I suspect you use the same image for multiple machines?!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulke13
ID: 39792080
yes, same image- wrong.
I tried sysprep without any good.

Should I do sysprep to the dc ?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39792105
No, i would not run sysprep on a active domain controller.

What did sysprep say and do? What happened after rebooting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulke13
ID: 39792150
It asked for a new password and language but nothing changed after reboot.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792159
Ok, did you run it from the %WINDIR%\system32\sysprep directory  ??

Maybe you should open a command prompt, go to this path %WINDIR%\system32\sysprep directory and run:      sysprep /oobe /generalize    (this should release the SID)

After reboot Windows should run the 'welcome to windows routine'
1
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39792161
If you are using a the same image to create the DC as you are for clients joining, it is a good practice to "always" do a sysprep before make a computer part of a domain or using as a domain controller. If you have not gotten far with this DC, i would consider doing a sysprep on it as well.

If you do this you will need to re-create the domain.

Server 2012 is very picky on SID's and using sysprep to get machines connecting correctly. Past OS versions 2003/2008/etc did not have this issue. Simply having an image that was off the domain and adding it to the domain generates a new SID automatically (and worked in previous versions) but 2012 is more sensitive.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulke13
ID: 39792244
now when I try to connect to the domain I can't - there is a dns error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pulke13
ID: 39792254
I reconfigured dns and now it works.

thank you!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39792257
Cool ! youre welcome.
0