Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 - Cant receive external emails on other accepted domains

Posted on 2014-01-19
11
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have a Windows Server 2008 R2 server running Exchange Server 2010 with multiple accepted domains.

The main domain (mescorp.com.au) on which the server is built can send and receive emails from external and internal

The other accepted domain (thevixengroup.com.au) which is totally different can send and receive internally but can only send externally.

mail.thevixengroup.com.au is pointing to the same IP as mail.mescorp.com.au

Email address policy's have been configured for both domains and both have been applied. mescorp.com.au is priority 1 and thevixengroup.com.au is priority 2

Why would mescorp.com.au work and thevixengroup.com.au not work?
0
Comment
Question by:tiemannitservices
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39792040
Hi

Do the mails show up in the message tracking center?

Can you post a screenshot for the accepted domains?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 39792051
Accepted domains

accepteddomains
How do I track messages from external?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39792055
Hi

This looks normal. In ESM -> Toolbox you have message tracking center.
Do the incoming mails for the other domains show there with maybe even a error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 39792067
Hi

I think I have solved my issue. If i have ill let you know what it was. If not we will keep troubleshooting

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39792083
You can check the flow using this
https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39792121
Sounds promising.... cant wait to hear from you again.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39792130
In order to Receive externally you need to make sure that your MX records are pointing to your Public IP you are using for Exchange. This can also be a smart host or some sort of edge server. If your having isses receiving Externally then first place i would start is make sure MX is correct and also nothing is being queue'd on your Smart host appliance.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 39792882
Problem solved. Issues was in my MX record. I know i said it was the same as mescorp.com.au but it wasnt. I was missing one word and I had simply over looked it. The MX record read thevixengroup.com.au instead of mail.thevixengroup.com.au

Thanks everyone for your suggestions
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 39796225
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tiemannitservices's comment #a39792882

for the following reason:

I solved my issue myself
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39792898
Hehe glad you found it.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 39793404
First of all glad to know it is fixed.
It is my request to award points to "Will Szymkowski"  and to me as both gave you the idea on how to check the flow.

At-least award the points to Will as he clearly explained you the first step to check which fixed your issue

You can ignore if you think this is not eligible for points.
0