Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Ubuntu edition to replace windows on Samsung Netbook Intel Atom N550?

Posted on 2014-01-19
7
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi
Ubuntu is new to me, I'd like to install it in place of Windows on my quite new Samsung Netbook (Samsung Netbook Intel Atom N550). With windows it is disastrously slow for simple purposes. In future I want the netbook as a travelling resource - open office/webmail/ web access via wifi. Typically opening common types of attached files from email.

I dont necessarily need to retain Windows.

What edition of Ubuntu would you recommend? Which common web browser(s) is/are advisable? What are the show-stoppers?

Thanks, Kelvin4
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 600 total points
ID: 39792099
Have you tried the stock version of Ubuntu? 2GB of RAM should be enough for it as well as an atom chip. If not, there is Lubuntu and Xubuntu, which are made for lower-spec and older hardware.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 600 total points
ID: 39792101
I would install Linux Mint that is similar to Windows. You also have good codec and driver support.
http://www.linuxmint.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 39792102
No, I'm about to start. 'Spose its silly to worry whether the wifi hardware on my nerbook  will be supported by ubuntu, but its obviously a concern at the outset until one knows more.

Thanks,
Kelvin
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39792109
I started with  Linux Mint. It is really good to start. Just start from the Media and try if all drivers work and you like Linux...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39792110
That's the nice thing about many Linux distributions (Ubuntu incl.), they offer a "live" install to see if your hardware works before committing to an install. I can also second the suggestion for Linux Mint. Mint is a great distro for beginners.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 39792265
Sometimes some devices might not work via the live environment, but after installation you can select to install legacy drivers, and after that wireless will work.

Personally I don't recommend Ubuntu, but rather also mint using either the mate desktop (uses less resources), or even better, the KDE version.

Another very good distro is OpenSUSE. With KDE it is faster than Ubuntu based distro's, and it works well on most hardware.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 39792484
Thanks, all.
Kelvin
0