Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ITS URGENT next match word

Posted on 2014-01-19
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-11
I have a fewrecords in a block which contains
4 fields in it.I want to search/find on a particular word on a field and go to the particular record in that group displayed and then to the next matching word until the end of the records like in excel.

if anybody knows pls help


Thanks in Advance
Hina mansoor
0
Comment
Question by:hinamansoor
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39793508
your requirement is as good as getting the input parameter i,e the value which you wanted to search/find and then use it in the where clause of the datbase block so that it can populate the multi record database block with only those records which match the input criteria.

You can use the built ins to set the where clause accordingly in the pre-query or etc triggers to get this done right. Sorry it is many years i had used oracle forms so do not remember the exact trigger names now.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:hinamansoor
ID: 39793628
Sir i am using this on WHEN-VALIDATE-ITEM but i am not getting result as i expected This code will when i will pressed Enter Button

Example : TYPE "SM"---Pressed Enter: Result "SMITH" I don't want to press any button it shoud come while typing as i said like in excel.


:GLOBAL.g_text := '%'||:EMP.ENAME||'%';
DECLARE
        cursor c1 IS
                    SELECT empno, ename
                    FROM emp e
 WHERE e.ename LIKE :GLOBAL.g_text;
BEGIN
 OPEN c1;
 FIRST_RECORD;
 LOOP
    FETCH c1 INTO :EMP.empno, :EMP.ENAME;
  EXIT WHEN c1%NOTFOUND;
 -- NEXT_RECORD;
 END LOOP;
 CLOSE c1;
END;
--FIRST_RECORD;
Erase('GLOBAL.g_text');


I know this code is correct but trigger is issue i tried to use this code by creating timer but result is not as i expected can any body tell me which trigger hits after every single word typing.



Thanks
Hina mansoor
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 39794948
No, Oracle Forms does not have a trigger like this: "which trigger hits after every single word [of] typing".

The "when-validate_item" trigger fires only after the operator attempts to leave the item.  This can happen by pressing the Tab key, the down arrow, the up arrow, etc, or by clicking: (or choosing from the menu:) "Next record", "Next block", "Previous record", "Previous block", "Save", etc.

But no, there is no Oracle Forms trigger that fires after each letter or word is typed into a text field.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39795994
i guess markgeet is right here but just open up the forms documentation manual and look /search for when key pressed or sort of such key words to see if any trigger exists which can help for your requirement.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40126648
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0