[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net Email to verify email address

Posted on 2014-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi

I want to register users for my app by emailing them a link to verify their email address.
How does this process usually work in the background. Is it a link to a web page or is there code in the actual email. Just need a little advice on how to achieve this.
I am planning to register users in my cloud SQL database.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajar Ahmed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39792162
You can follow these steps to move forward .
Activation Process :
     
   Step 1 :  Create columns  
               1. activation_code  some random characters which can stay unique always .
               2. Activated - Set default to 'N'

   Step 2 : Insert a activation code while registering and then send the code as a query string to the email id user has registered

  Like :  www.yourwebsite.com/landingpage.aspx?activation_code = asdfd123dfa


  Step 3 : Once user clicks the link from the mail received , process the verification_code on the query string on landingpage.aspx  
   like , if Request.QueryString("activation_code")<>"" then
           'Read from data base using activation_code
           'Update the activate column to 'Y'
   end if

Thanks&Regards
Meeran03
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Savidge
Lee Savidge earned 500 total points
ID: 39792177
In addition to the previous comment, in the table where you have the activation code and and activated flag, store the email address it was sent to as well. That way if need be, you can resend an activation code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39792398
Hi Rajar

I don't quite understand how to to do Step 2.
How is "activation_code = asdfd123dfa" used
Is activation_code a session variable or something?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kamal Khaleefa
Kamal Khaleefa earned 500 total points
ID: 39799069
once a user is sign up and you save his details in the database add another column to your data base table with name "activation_code" and randomly generate a string to be stored their


and then mail him a link like the one above in rajar post

then once a user click that url read the value of activation code and authenticate him
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39799334
Thank you all
0