[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for web based word processor with customizable autocorrect.

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Word Web app doesn't feature customizable autocorrect for text expansion like desktop version.

Is there a web based word processor that does?
0
Comment
Question by:rreiss60
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 39793195
Have you looked at Office 365 Web Apps?

http://office.microsoft.com/en-ca/web-apps/

Or as an alternative, have you looked at Google Docs?

https://support.google.com/drive/answer/49008?hl=en

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 350 total points
ID: 39793603
Try Zoho Docs.

Sign up
https://docs.zoho.com/signupaction.do?plan=free

Spell Check and Automatic Corrections of Zoho Docs
https://www.zoho.com/docs/help/spell-check.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreiss60
ID: 39794320
Already checked these out.  I have Office 365.  The Office web apps are inexplicably crippled compared to the desktop versions.  Google docs also doesn't offer the same functionality for autocorrect.  Which is, once you enter your custom substitutions in the dictionary, the software automatically does the substitution seamlessly without having to look for flags or red underlines.  The subsitution occurs automatically.  It really is automatic correction.  You don't have to do any other right clicks or choose substitutions from a drop down menu.  Even thought the Zoho description tells you that it won't work the way Word does, I did indeed sign up to try it myself.

Thank you for the replies.  I will award the points since you made the efforts but I don't really consider this knowledge to be at an expert level.

I come here when I can't figure something out for myself. Information provided here can be obtained by even the most casual search on the internet.

I regret the complaint, I am sure you were trying to be helpful.  From what I can see a more accurate response would have been, "No there doesn't seem to be a web app that does this."  

The work around I will try this week is to use a Google docs spread sheet with my custom phrases and have a second column into which I can put an "x."  I can then filter the phrase column based on the rows I have marked with an "x" then export that text or choose the column with the filtered phrases and do a copy and paste.  I had already worked this out before posting this question. Not too bad but certainly not elegant.  Excel's web app doesn't let you even do this simple filtering.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39794569
@rreiss60 - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help. You can always post new questions if you need specific help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0