[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MAC and Parallels

Posted on 2014-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Running parallels on a new MAC Book not connected to any network. I have 2 Server 2012 machines and a Windows XP client.

I've created a domain with the 2 servers and joined the XP to the domain without any issue.

However, when look at the IP info for the XP I see a 10.211.55.... address. My test domain is 192.168.10...

DHCP is on, I've released and renewed the IP, even deleted the network card and reinstalled it, rebooted yet I still get the 10 network. So where is this address coming from?
0
Comment
Question by:xmouser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Loobuyck
Peter Loobuyck earned 800 total points
ID: 39792203
you set the virtual machine to shared networking. This means that you have a virtual router within parallels. You want your machine to be in your own range? Set the network settings to bridged. You''ll have the 192.168.10.x ip on windows.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39792213
Re Peter's comment, see this Parallels KB: http://kb.parallels.com/en/4948
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39792316
Bridged is grayed out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xmouser
ID: 39792331
The 192 was made up as I'm not connecting to the Internet and have WiFi off. All the other machines (Win Servers) have shared and are fine.

I put a manual IP in but I'd like to use DHCP for the lab.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1200 total points
ID: 39792352
Re "Bridge is grayed out" see:  http://forum.parallels.com/showthread.php?106935-Bridged-Networking-grayed-out
 
where it says

"The thing is that grayed-out 'Bridged Networking' serves just as a separator between "Shared/HostOnly" and "Default/Ethernet1/etc". All items below this grayed out string are bridged."

I presume the 10. address is coming from the Mac via Nat if you are not bridging.
0