Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use values on either side of Split(String, "-") as for - to loop

Posted on 2014-01-19
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi Experts,

I am working on code to break up a record containing weekintervals and/or weeknumber written as text strings separated thus: "6-8; 10-12; 14-15; 17; 19". I need to break it all up in separate records, in order to get a complete list of weeks like this: 6, 7, 8, 10, 11 12, 14, 15, 17, 19.

I so far succeed in splitting the ";" and "-", but fail to find a way of exploding each of the weekintervals (ex: 6-8) in separate lines.

The code I've written so far loks like this:

            <%
            a=Split("6-8; 10-12; 14-15; 17; 19", ";")
            for each x in a

                        b=Split(x, "-")

                              for each y in b
                              response.write( y & "<br />")
                              next
            next

            %>

This gives the following result:

6
8
10
12
14
15
17
19

What i miss is to make it look like this:
6
7
8
10
11
12
14
15
17
19

Thanks for any suggestions

Best regards
MortenWB
0
Comment
Question by:MortenWB
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1200 total points
ID: 39792255
Hi Morten,
if you have a "-" then you have to use the two boundary values like:
 <%
	a=Split("6-8; 10-12; 14-15; 17; 19", ";")
	for each x in a
		b=Split(x, "-")
		if UBound(b) > 0 then
			for y = b(0) To b(1)
				response.write( y & "<br />")
			next
		else
			response.write( b(0) & "<br />")
		end if
	next
%>

Open in new window

HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39792324
<%
            a=Split("6-8; 10-12; 14-15; 17; 19", ";")
            for each x in a

                        b=Split(x, "-")

                              for i=b(lbound(b)) to b(ubound(b)+1)
                              response.write( i & "<br />")
                              next
            next

            %>

edit
Actually I just realised Rainer's solution is the same (just a bit different).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MortenWB
ID: 39792364
Thank You both - Rainers solution went right in, while Cathals return a "Subscript out of range: '[number: 1]'" - error, wich I'm sure is caused by my lack of understanding.

But I am happy up and running again and settle for sharing the points.

Best regards

Morten B
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39792370
You need to remove the +1 bit
0