Solved

error type mismatch when loading vb listbox1

Posted on 2014-01-19
19
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Folks

Need assistance, when I load a listbox I receive a error 13 type mismatch, can anyone assist, I guess it should be something to do with what field type I am loading, need help

below is my sample code


  Set oRsOracle = oConOracle.Execute(strSQL)

'Then add that to the list box

'ListBox1.AddItem ListBoxText
 
  Do Until oRsOracle.EOF
    ListBox1.AddItem oRsOracle.Fields(4).Value
    oRsOracle.MoveNext
  Loop
 
  oRsOracle.Close
0
Comment
Question by:rutgermons
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
19 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39792222
Have you set the RowSource  type of the listbox to value list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39792270
hi Martin , nope! the data comes from oracle , I have set the variable strSQL


Dim strSQL As String

strSQL = "SELECT *FROM QUERY WHERE APP ='vehicles'"
   
    MsgBox (strSQL)
   
    Set oRsOracle = oConOracle.Execute(strSQL)

how and where do I set the rowsource type as you suggest?

keen for your guidance
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39792329
It's a property of the Listbox.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39792468
Can't find it, it doesnt seem(hope i am wrong) an option on listboxes in my excel sheet (excel 2010)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39792513
Can you attach your workbook or a demo workbook that illustrates the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39792550
see attached, when I call the button to download the list and populate the listbox I get the problem
SCHEDULER.xlsm
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39792570
I can't connect to your oracle database so I can only suggest that you try changing this

Dim oConOracle, oRsOracle

to

Dim oConOracle As New ADODB.Connection
Dim oRsOracle As New ADODB.Recordset
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39792853
I believe the listbox is expecting a String data type and whatever is coming back from your database isn't so I suggest converting to a string:

 Do Until oRsOracle.EOF
    ListBox1.AddItem CStr(oRsOracle.Fields(4).Value)
    oRsOracle.MoveNext
  Loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39792887
No luck tagit, so the data i have are where clauses used for sql queries

let's say SELECT *FROM QUERY WHERE APP, the query object field I am using is the actual where clause itself

where "field 1 = 'car' and startdate ='2014-01-12'", im wondering if the varying where clause values are causing the problem
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39792901
It may be, that was my first thought as well but just had to rule out the basic type conversion first.


let's say SELECT *FROM QUERY WHERE APP, the query object field I am using is the actual where clause itself

this I don't understand.  Are QUERY and APP variables in Oracle or VBA?

Where do you get where "field 1 = 'car' and startdate ='2014-01-12'" from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39792994
Tagit, those are variables in Oracle

but the field that I am displaying is a field/column called "clause" in the query table and this contains the actual where clauses
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39793002
Ok then I would start by debugging what is being returned by the query:

Do Until oRsOracle.EOF
    debug.print oRsOracle.Fields(4).Value
    'ListBox1.AddItem oRsOracle.Fields(4).Value
    oRsOracle.MoveNext
  Loop

Note i've commented out the AddItem line.  Check the "Immediate Window" in the VBA editor for the output
0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39793023
ok, so I get to see all the records in the immediate window, not something obvious but is there a imit to the amount or rows possible in a list box or field lenghts?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39793037
(EDIT) Can you post what was in the debug Window?  Getting an idea of the data may help
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 500 total points
ID: 39793188
This test works fine in your workbook.  I've truncated the data, which you might want to try

Sub listTest()
    ListBox1.Clear
    Dim x As Variant
    For Each x In Array("password", "username", "myfields", "myvalues", "january")
        ListBox1.AddItem Left(x, 5)
    Next x
    
End Sub

Open in new window


So I suspect it will be due to some of the data coming in so try this:

Do Until oRsOracle.EOF
    debug.print oRsOracle.Fields(4).Value
    ListBox1.AddItem Left(oRsOracle.Fields(4).Value,10)
    oRsOracle.MoveNext
  Loop

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39793555
wow, that works like a charm!

what exactly does this fix do? is this something to do with dodgy characters between lines (for lack of a better phrase)?

thanks Rob! your efforts are really appreciated
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39793571
no worries.  all i did was trunacate the response.  You drew me to that conclusion and from your comments I suspected that some of the data is quite large coming back.  Each record in a listbox might be limited to 255 characters but thats just a guess :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rutgermons
ID: 39793577
yep! the where clauses are longwinded and many)  thanks a stack
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39793580
Actually it could be dodgy chars because I only included the first 10 characters of each record.  Going to be really hard to know unless I can see the full content of each record via the immediate window.
0