Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Folder Redirection Issue

Posted on 2014-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have been asked to take a look at an SBS2011 server that has been running for almost two years. They do not have a lot of complaints, but there is one problem I am having trouble solving. When their old SBS2003 server was migrated to the SBS2011, apparently not all of the old server references were removed. So in some locations I can see references to a now non-existent server, where instead references to the new server name should appear.

One of these places is in the folder redirection, which appears to work fine for users but creates an event log error every time the administrator logs in. There is a recurring event 502, Folder Redirection. "Failed to apply policy and redirect folder "Documents" to \\oldservername\users\administrator\my documents". Redirection options=0x9021. The following error occurred: "Can not create folder "\\oldservername\users\administrator\my documents". Error details: "The network path was not found."

Under Group Policy Management > (forest/domain/server) > Small Business Server Folder Redirection > Documents > Settings, the setting shows "path \\oldservername\users\%username%\my documents.  When I try to edit this setting from within Group Policy Management, (right-click > edit) I am not shown the source to be able to make any changes and I'm not sure how else to access it.

Here's the dilemma. The administrator is not storing any redirected documents and it doesn't really cause a hardship to not have the folder redirection for the administrator account, but almost every user is actively storing files using the redirection and I don't want to make a change that loses track of all of the documents that users already have - which appear to be going to the right place - i.e., \\newservername...etc.

Any thoughts or ideas on this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Norm Dickinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1004 total points
ID: 39792549
Can you run a GPO check to ensure where else these policies come into effect?  It might be in two policies in which case you can disable the one with OldServerName
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 996 total points
ID: 39792713
Disable the old GPO and run the user wizards template again making sure folder redirection is enabled.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39796615
This is exactly what the problem was - two policies. Found the rogue one and disabled it and things are appearing to be better. Time will tell. I awarded a one point bonus to the first answer, thanks for the help!!
0