Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver not "Putting" files to server

Posted on 2014-01-19
15
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
I have created a Dreamweaver "site" and setup a remote server using an ftp connection and clicking both the "Remote" and "Testing" boxes on the setup of the server. When I click "test" the connection comes back as successful. However, when I attempt to "Put" files, it seems to run through each file but always says "File not transferred."

When I use an ftp program to upload my "site," it seems to work fine, but not by using the ftp in Dreamweaver.

My site is at resume.michianait.net. I am using the same ftp credentials in Dreamweaver as I am in the ftp program.

Any ideas?

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:karnac2020
15 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39792657
When you use the ftp client is it setup to use active or passive data transfer?

Is Dreamweaver setup to use active or passive?

I've never used Dreamweaver, does it have a log with all the messages for the ftp session?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39793060
Dreamweaver uses passive FTP by default.

Mark, are you using standard FTP or SFTP?  Which version of Dreamweaver?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39793312
Hi Jason,

Thanks for you comments. I am using standard FTP, Adobe Dreamweaver CS6.

What's weird is that it was working fine on another site. When I edit the servers and do a "test," it seems to connect just fine to the server. However, when I try to "put" a file, it never makes it. Seems like a permission problem; however, when I use "Transmit" (a mac program for ftp), I can upload the files just fine.

Mark
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39793344
Okay, if you are on Windows, try disabling the Windows Firewall and/or any other firewalls you have running and try again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39794233
I am on a mac and it was working fine before without disabling anything.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brandon Lyon
ID: 39794703
Different servers are setup differently. This is why it might work on one server and not another. There are various possible causes such as permission issues or transfer settings. Transmit and Dreamweaver probably have different default settings.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39794853
working fine before without disabling anything.

Working fine on this site or working fine with other sites?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39795547
Worked fine on this site. Today I also tried to set up a site from scratch and defined a site on my remote server and also could not ftp to it. So I must be doing something wrong when setting up the site. I think the server must be ok since I can ftp files using a standalone ftp program (Transmit for the Mac in my case.)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39795574
Okay, sorry...I misunderstood the nature of the issue.  If DW worked before on the site and all of sudden stopped working then it's not a security problem.

Instead, let's try to rebuild the cache file:

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/494811

Follow the instructions in the above link to locate the MacFileCache-XXXXXX.dat file and delete it while DW is shut down.  After the file is gone, reopen DW (it will rebuild the file) and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39795751
Jason,

I tried that and it didn't make any difference.

Mark
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39795770
Okay.  Does it fail on uploading both new files and also overwriting existing files only one or the other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39795852
It fails on uploading new files AND overwriting existing files.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1500 total points
ID: 39795974
Alright,

From the Adobe forums:

Delete com.adobe.dreamweaver12.plist and reboot the machine

Source: http://forums.adobe.com/thread/1040722
0
 

Author Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39796810
Hi Jason,

Thanks for all your help. I deleted com.adobe.dreamweaver12.plist and restarted the machine and Dreamweaver, but still have the same problem.

I am attaching a zipped up version of my website. If you have the time, could you try uploading the site to a server and see if it works for you? If you don't have a server, please email me and I will send you the credentials for my server. (Or if there is a way to do private email on here, please let me know.)

Thanks Jason,

Mark
oResume-Example.zip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:karnac2020
ID: 39913132
Thanks Jason
0