Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint and Infopath Forms

Posted on 2014-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Hello, Hoping someone can help with a question I have regarding SP2013 and Office 2010.

I have published a form to a SharePoint 2013 library which works perfectly.

However, if a user has installed any office 2013 product the web form does not load correctly I just get a page showing the web page can not be displayed. Some content or files require a program I don't have installed.

If the user removes all office 2013 products then the form loads again.

I want to have all form loading in InfoPath filler 2010 which then the user fills out and submits, which I am hoping will stop this problem.

Any idea on how this can be achieved?

Regards

Darren
0
Comment
Question by:DarrenEley
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 39792356
It sounds like you want it opening in the browser, rather than InfoPath's local client.

you can add some text to the URL to force it to use the browser rather than decide on its own.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/ms772417(v=office.14).aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39810480
I've seen issues running any Office 2010 and 2013 products on the same machine.  The issue is related to the Foundation add-in for 2013.  Please follow these steps and test.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/raymond_ris/archive/2013/04/04/cannot-open-or-create-word-documents-in-sharepoint-2013-with-office-2010-and-project-2013.aspx
0