Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Save contacts on the iPhone

Posted on 2014-01-19
3
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello,

I have iphone with IOS7 and my default account for saving contacts is my exchange account, I want to know if there is any possible way to save a new contact not to the default account (for example to the iphone contacts) without  going to setting and change again the default account for saving?

Thanks,
Dvir
0
Comment
Question by:compx_it
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lounge Fox earned 1500 total points
ID: 39793424
I do not believe you can do this without changing the default.  If you are using the cloud, then all your contacts will show up there.  If you are trying to save to a separate account without changing the default it will save to what ever the default is.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39793435
I do not have an Exchange Account, but I believe if you go to Settings > Mail, Contacts, Calendars > Contacts and set it to iCloud, the contacts will save on your iPhone.

I am not sure if they will populate automatically to your exchange though.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 39793640
If you're manually adding a contact (from within the contacts app), then yes, you can do that, but it's a bit cumbersone. In the Contacts app, there is a button called "Groups", which lets you select which accounts are displayed. There, you can turn off all accounts, except the one you want to add the contact into. And you can then create a new contact, and it'll be added to the account that you left checked.

But if you're adding a contact from ouside the Contacts app (from the phone log or an email), then there is no way to have it added anywhere, except the default account.
0