[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mass copying of files out of Sharepoint

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I'm first time user of Sharepoint.

Currently I'm using browser to access docs in a Sharepoint.

Instead of opening files one by one & then save to my local
HDD, is there a  way to massively select a few hundred files
& copy them to my local HDD?

Can we sort of map a drive on our laptop to the Sharepoint
& just use Windows Explorer (or 'xcopy' ) to copy out the
files?

Must we use a browser to access Sharepoint or Windows
Explorer would work as well?

Is this a security concern to copy out files massively & is
there a log tracking who copies which docs out?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 1268 total points
ID: 39792435
There's an option to open the repository in Windows Explorer; once this is done you can manage the files and folders as you would any others.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39793173
Can guide me where or how to use this option?
If this option is not enabled, how do I enable it?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 1268 total points
ID: 39793791
Open the library containing the data you want to copy.

On the toolbar, click Actions and choose Open with Windows Explorer. A new window will open with the contents of the library displayed as files and folders.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 732 total points
ID: 39794294
You need to be on a 32 bit browser that is compatible with SharePoint.  This is the number one reason why people can't use Explorer.

2013: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc263526.aspx#supportmatrix
0