Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Introduce pauses in Label Print Job

Posted on 2014-01-19
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I am using Office 365.

Our small business needs to print many labels from time to time.  It doesn't happen often, but a print job may print out 2000 labels (Butterfly labels -- 2.2 inch  wide * 1/2 inch high)

It's an easy job for a larger label printer but, 2000 labels is a bit much for a TLP2824 Plus label printer (per Zebra representative).

I suppose that I could re-write the code  to produce a loop which would create  10 reports * 200 labels   and a 5 minute pause between.  I am hoping for a better solution.

As always, your input will be valued.
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39792446
I don't know how your data is split up, but my thought would write it to a table with a autonumber/row number. Then have a form that you can select from 1-100, then 101-201, or whatever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39792504
Yes,  I have a table with autonumber as the key field with 8000 records.  The table will always have exactly 8000 records, but only the autonumber field remains constant.  It never gets altered or erased.    This was advice & techniques that were given to me from the experts on here.

I can do as you suggest through code.  Still hoping for a better way though.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792522
Yes, those "Label" printers were never really good for printing "Thousands" of labels.
(They are great for short runs and produce no "waste")

Have you considered using plain paper, and more standard Avery type labels, for the rare time you need this many labels?

At 2,000 labels, you are looking at about 67 sheets of paper (at 30 labels per sheet with common 5160-8160 labels)

I have an inexpensive 1000 series HP laser printer that has worked well for me for over 5 years.
The benefit here would be all the control you have over the printing that you don't get with a label printer.

The downside might be that you may need special software to get this going "smoothly"

See the accepted solution here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_27296780.html#a36501897


Not sure of your financial restrictions but I do see some high volume barcode printers starting around 1,000 USD:
http://www.barcodegiant.com/datamax-o-neil/part-r22-00-16000y07.htm?aw&kpid=153308&adtype=pla&gclid=CJfgzaXsirwCFacDOgodX0UAPA

Sometime it is worth it to invest in tool that gets you what you want with no hassles.
(Reduced print time, no "pauses" or other special processing needed, accurate results, ...etc)

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39792615
Mr Jeff Coachman.

Your point is well taken.  In fact,  the database application can print  to Avery labels.  I intend to purchase a unit similar to the unit that you mentioned.

First though, I need to prove to my partner the benefits of a label printer before it burns out.  lol
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39792955
Unless the printer offers some type of automation interface that allows you to send it a "pause" code, there really isn't anything you can do automatically.  The suggestion to break up the print run with a hard 5-min wait is as good as it will get.
0
 
LVL 58
ID: 39793984
You have to break up the report yourself.

There's no timed pause in ZPL (Zebra Programming Language).

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
ID: 39795712
Thahks all
0