Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From iPad to another iPad

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
iPad 7.0.4

Want to back up data
(
Web history
Apps
App passwords
Email accounts
)

so I can populate another empty iPad same model with current data

I can not even find itunes app on two screens

I can find music icon asking me if I want to buy music radio
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39792492
Connect iPad containing data to computer running iTunes.
In iTunes (on computer), select "back up".

Connect empty iPad to same computer.
In iTunes (on computer), select "restore from backup".

Alternatively, back up iPad #1 to iCloud.
Restore iPad #2 from iCloud.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:hecgomrec
hecgomrec earned 1000 total points
ID: 39794185
If you don't have a backup yet do this:

Select what you want to backup on settings, icloud. Then click on backup now.

Wait until the backup finish .

If you already have a backup:

Go to the new device

Follow the initial steps in the iOS Setup Assistant (select your language, and so on).

When prompted the assistant process ask you Select Restore from iCloud Backup,
and select the backup you created earlier.


You can restore a backup only by using the iOS Setup Assistant, If you've already set up your device,  go to Settings > General > Reset > Erase All Content and Settings and perform the process described above.

If you still need more info go here.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39796690
Hello,

please refer the below discussion for same.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Hardware/iPad/Q_28332086.html 

Thanks Aditya
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39809302
I like these answers the best for more clarification from my original question.

Thanks.
0