Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the box/image on my sheet

Posted on 2014-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
See attached.

Note that rectangular box circled by brown line.

What is this ?
What value does it have ?

I believe that it holds a date...but I can't see it ...why is it held in this way??
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39792508
No attachment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39792518
This time .... with attachment...
EE-DTBOX.pdf
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 600 total points
ID: 39792544
It would help to see the actual file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39792547
That looks like it's trying to tell you that it can't find the image file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39792566
Ok, MartinLiss,

Perhaps you are correct.
The sheet has been emailed to me by a client.  It'a a bit of a complex sheet.
It does not work well on my PC and so I will visit client.

It may be that when I visit his office that this will appear differently??

I attach the offending sheet (which was copied from the original workbook which had over 50 sheets - some confidential)
ExcelOneSheetOnly.xlsm
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39792587
Those are placed images. And Excel cannot find them on your computer.

On your client computer, they will display.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 39792632
This may or may not be the path to one of the images it can't find.
Path?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39792641
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39792666
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

Marty - MVP 2009 to 2013
0