Solved

question about import dump with impdp

Posted on 2014-01-19
2
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello,
I try to import a dump of a database 10G data to a database 11G data. No object is compressed yet the volume of objects increases.
How can I import only all objects of a schema without indexes, tables and constraints? because I can not recompile all objects
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39792951
I don't understand the question.

Without importing the tables how do you expect procedures to compile?

Importing specific types of objects is described in the online docs.  Is this the original exp/imp or the datapump expdp/impdp?

What are you wanting to do?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 39793507
Me too could not understand what is your exact requirement.

If you are interested to import only the procedures/functions without tables then we can even use dbms_metadata package to do it with a script.

refer to this : http://www.dbasupport.com/forums/showthread.php?28135-how-to-export-import-procedures-functions-packages

If you are trying to do it with the exp/imp then you need to have rows=n while importing

refer to this : http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_export_stored_procedures_triggers.htm

Thanks,
0