Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu 10.04 Linux

Posted on 2014-01-19
17
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I installed Unbutu 10.04 on a machines and when I open a terminal window, I get the attached screenshot with no root location or home directory information.  I just get a blinking cursor that does not respond to any keystroke entries.  I am a little new to using Ubuntu, so I am not sure if I did something wrong, but everything else seems to work.  I am also not seeing the /usr or bin directory if I list the directories.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards.
Screenshot-Terminal.png
0
Comment
Question by:aj85
  • 8
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39792631
Strange, but why did you install this old version of Ubuntu? What is your goal here?

Try typing: bash
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39792755
Hello,

Thanks for your reply.  I need to create a embedded application and the ARM kit that I have only support 10.04, so I cannot use 12.04 at the moment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39792766
I see :) - How about editing the default profile under 'Edit-Profiles-Default', try setting some differerent colors in the Colors tab.

Does the terminal window disappear when you type <CTRL>-D in it? If that's the case then you have a shell, just no visible text.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39792813
Hello,

No when I do <CTRL>D, no nothing happens, only the blinking cursor.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39793810
Can you try xterm instead, it is installed as well, you just don't have a launcher yet.

Right click Desktop, choose Create Launcher, type xterm at Name and Command fields and press OK.

Try the new launcher, you should get an xterm terminal window. Does this work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39794179
Hello

Yes that works but it opens and I can type in the window, but has a [$] and a blinking cursor, and it does not open into my home directory.  Strange.  Is there a way to install the files that are corrupted in Ubuntu, much like the install repair in windows?  I do not want to format the drive, I just want to reinstall whatever is missing.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39795224
Do you think that something is corrupt? If so, do you have any errors that you get?

For newer versions of Ubuntu (11 or 12), there is a re-install option available when you're installing. Not  available for 10 I'm afraid.

What you could try (since you know terminal/shell) isn't working properly is to try and uninstall/install terminal/shell using the Ubuntu package manager (Ubuntu Software Center).
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39795423
Hello,

Thanks for the additional information.  The strange thing is I tried uninstalling using the software center, and then reinstalling, but now I have only the [$] in both xterm and terminal windows.  I am beginning to think that this version of Ubuntu may not be as great as I have heard.  I thought all or most of the bugs were worked out by this version, but I am not so sure.  Anyway again I appreciate the input, but at this point I am at a loss as to what is happening, and really do not want to format another drive and reinstall due to the other applications and files I have on this one.  Any other suggestions? :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39795514
I have Ubuntu 10.04LTS on two machines here and I don't have any of those problems.  The only big difference is that I upgraded to 10.04LTS from 8.04LTS and maybe that carried some settings from the older version.  I'm going to check my system for some of the things you're doing and if I find any more info, I'll post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39795565
Hello Dave,

Thanks, I will wait for your feedback.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39795618
About (re)installing - I just removed and reinstalled Terminal (gnome-terminal) without the issues you describe. Can you try installing Konsole (another terminal)?

When you reinstalled Terminal (gnome-terminal) , you got no error messages?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795627
On my system, the users that are using the 'bash' shell get a more complete prompt and the users using the 'sh' shell get just a '$' sign.  I believe that the prompt for both shells are configurable and that that is just the 'default'.  You can change your shell to 'bash' and see what you get.

To see your current directory at the '$', you should be able to type 'pwd' and press enter.

When you get a terminal screen with no '$' or anything and you can't type in it, that's just an error of some kind.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39795637
You could try to fix broken packages (if there are any). Go to System, Administration, Synaptic Package Manager and choose Edit, Fix Broken Packages. If any packages get marked, fix them using Apply and Edit, Apply marked Changes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39795655
Hello All,

Thanks for your feedback and direction.  I will try this and get back to everyone shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39795784
Hello Gerwin/Dave,

I looked in the Admin/Users and Groups area and found that the settings were set to "sh", not sure how that happened, as it must have been with one of the update scripts that ran.  Anyway I am happy to say I am finally back to [xyz@xyz.com~$:].  :-)  I want to say thanks to the both of you.  But I do have a follow up question if I can, I cannot see to get to my [/usr] or [/bin] directory now.  Is this something in the admin area that I am going to have to change again, and then change back?  I am in the process of installing opencv, and another application, and they install files in this path, so if I cannot get to them, I cannot fully complete the install.  So my question, do you have any ideas how to make these reappear?  In the software center is there another application I need to uninstall and reinstall again?

Thanks again in advance.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39795801
You will may have to use 'sudo' to install the application as 'root'.  Ubuntu does not normally allow you to login as 'root'.  Your user may also have been created with limited privileges.  The user account types on my system are 'custom', 'Administrator', and 'Desktop User'.  If your account is not an 'Administrator' you will be more limited as to what you can see and do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 39795821
Hello,

Thanks for the quick response and answer.
0