Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

retain deleted items until next backup

Posted on 2014-01-19
2
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
what are the risks in not enabling the option "retain deleted items until next backup" in exchange 2010. By "items", what exactly is this referring too?

I appreciate there are options whereby you can keep deleted emails per mailbox for say 30 days, and I beleive you can do the same for deleting entire mailboxes. I wasnt sure if these settings (if enabled) mitigate the requirement/need to turn on this setting.

Is this option something you enable in your organisations? Do all items fall into the "recover deleted items" folder, or can you delete things that wont be recoverable by the means?

Is it a default setting to retain deleted items until next backup or is it default for this to be turned off?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39792616
"Retain deleted items until next backup" refers to your backup retention. You can restore mail items when you have available logs, it this option is not enabled it will overwrite existing logs that you have present. When you run a full backup on Exchange it purges the logs (clears them up). If this option is not enabled the logs will continue to group which will eventually run out of disk space.

There is another option called cirular logging which overwrites logs when they hit a certain threshold.

For mailbox recovery this is a feature that is enabled by default for 30 days. So that when you delete a mailbox the mailbox resides as "disconnected" on the database and you can re-enable this mailbox at anytime before the retention period expires. You can also attach this mailbox to another user if needed.

Email Item Recovery, there is a feature called Dumpster in Exchagne 2010/2007 which allows you to restore hard deleted mailbox items from the "Recover Delete Items" Folder. This can be done from Outlook or OWA. The default retension for this is 14days.

You can use the below commands to modify the settings as needed.

Mailbox Deletion Retension (45 = days)
Set-MailboxDatabase -Identity MBX -MailboxRetention 45

Email Deletion Retention (10 = days)
Set-MailboxDatabase <database_name> -DeletedItemRetention 10.00:00:00

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:michaelalphi
michaelalphi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793481
You can have some better opinion here in terms of understanding the concept of deleted items retention period in exchange by some valuable and helpful screenshots.
Check-out this link : Exchange configuration and deleted items retention
0