Solved

HP 400 M425dw scanner frequently initializing.  gets error 49

Posted on 2014-01-19
10
1,843 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
We have a brand new Hp400 M425dw, that all of a sudden starts initializing.  When we run diagnostics we get error 49
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mijared earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Contact HP Support. They will be able to DOA the printer. If not you can always try and upgrade the firmware of the printer.

Michael
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
Comment Utility
Perhaps some system on your network is generating and sending a corrupt print job to the device - see

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Other-Printing-Questions/LaserJet-200-M276nw-works-for-a-week-or-so-then-starts/m-p/2560629

and

http://h30434.www3.hp.com/t5/Printing-Issues-Troubleshooting/why-does-MF375NW-run-all-the-time-intializing/m-p/2156437

Quickest way to check this would be to determine if the re-initialisation occurs if the printer is disconnected from potential sources; i.e. remove USB and/or network cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
They don't use it as a printer.  Just copier and scanner.  so no print jobs are being sent.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did the solution i posted help?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
Comment Utility
Just because no user print jobs are being sent doesn't mean that some system is not generating and sending something to the device: e.g. some sort of 'discovery' sequence by a device monitoring application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
I will be there on Tuesday, so I will try @nobus and @dansDadUK posts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
so far the first link in @DansDadUK post seems to be working.  I'll check back later
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
HP had to come out and replace printer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
Comment Utility
They replaced it
0