Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turning Data into Clickable Hyperlinks

Posted on 2014-01-19
4
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a field with URLs.  It there a way for it to appear as a clickable hyperlink in Access, either on a form or when viewing the actual table/query?
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 39792739
<It there a way for it to appear as a clickable hyperlink>
"Appear" as click-able, ...or actually be click-able?

You can create a "Hyperlink" datatype field in Access and they will be clickable in the table and any form you make from it.

You can also insert this field into a form control and set the IsHyperlink Property to true.
You can use code like this on the controls on click event:
Application.followhyperlink txtYourHyperlinkField
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office/aa221236%28v=office.11%29.aspx

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792743
...anther note.

though using a hyperlink field does work, the Hyperlink datatype does have some issues.
(cannot convert to SQL Server, the storage method, what is displayed, ...etc)

Most developer will store this data as text, then use FollowHyperlink.

But to be fair, let's see what other experts may post.

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39792906
I don't use the Hyperlink data type because it isn't supported in SQL Server.  I set the formatting to FormatAsHyperlink = Always and use the FollowHyperlink method.   I've used it with Word, Excel, PDF, PP, etc documents as well as URL's.  To use the technique with documents, the type needs to be registered so that Windows knows what program to invoke to open the document type.  You would only have trouble with this if you had non-standard types or if for some reason you wanted something other than Excel to open an .xls/.xlsx type.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 39795156
I tried both of these methods and they worked
0