Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File and Folder Permissions Windows Vista

Posted on 2014-01-19
9
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dell Dimension 9200
Running Vista
I used the backup hard drive on the disk to store all my documents. I would like to move all of the documents off that box and drive and onto my 7 box.
The problem I am having is with file permission. I would like that issue resolved before moving. I have to go into each folder and change each permission on each file. Too tedious and time consuming. Is there a way to do that globally?
Here is what I have so far.
1. I go to:
Documents and Settings>My Name>My Documents
2. I get:
You don’t currently have permission to access this folder. Click continue.
3. I do and get:
You have been denied permission to access this folder. To gain access to this folder, you will need to use the Security tab.
4. I click and get:
You do not have permission to view or edit this objects permission settings.

I get the same thing whether I am under my account which is an Administrator account or login as an Administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39792703
Try this, in an elevated command prompt:

TAKEOWN /f "Documents and Settings\My Name\My Documents" /r /d y
ICACLS "Documents and Settings\My Name\My Documents" /grant administrators:F /t

It will change the owner of that folder and all it's contents to the current user and grant administrators full rights to it.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39792705
Hi

Try tuning off UAC like shown Here

Next you should capture ownership on the folder where your documents reside.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 39792827
UAC already off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 39792864
Dan,

See attached error.
capture.gif
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39792896
It's not takedown :)

It's takeown, from take ownership
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39792934
Also, there are 2 commands there.

Please write the complete path of the folder on which you want to change permissions and I'll write the commands for you so you can just copy paste them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 39792961
K:\Documents and Settings\RAPHAEL WOLFF\My Documents
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792977
1:
TAKEOWN /f "K:\Documents and Settings\RAPHAEL WOLFF\My Documents" /r /d y

2:
ICACLS "K:\Documents and Settings\RAPHAEL WOLFF\My Documents" /grant administrators:F /t

Just copy and paste it (right click->paste) on the command prompt.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 39792983
Well done.

Amazing.
0